Full Cast and Crew for
The Shawshank Redemption



Directed by
Frank Darabont

Writing credits (in credits order)
Stephen King

(story Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption)

Frank Darabont


Cast
Tim Robbins .... Andy Dufresne
Morgan Freeman....Ellis Boyd "Red" Redding
Bob Gunton.... Warden Norton
William Sadler.... Heywood
Clancy Brown.... Captain Hadley
Gil Bellows.... Tommy Williams
Mark Rolston.... Bogs Diamond
James Whitmore....Brooks Hatlen
Jeffrey DeMunn.... 1946 D.A.
Larry Brandenburg.... Skeet
Neil Giuntoli.... Jigger
Brian Libby.... Floyd
David Proval.... Snooze
Joseph Ragno
.... Ernie
Jude Ciccolella.... Guard Mert
Paul McCrane.... Guard Trout
Renee Blaine.... Andy Dufresne's Wife
Scott Mann.... Glenn Quentin
John Horton.... 1946 Judge
Gordon Greene.... 1947 Parole Hearings Man
Alfonso Freeman.... Fresh Fish Con
V.J. Foster.... Hungry Fish Con
John E. Summers.... New Fish Guard
Frank Medrano.... Fat Ass
Mack Miles.... Tyrell
Alan R. Kessier.... Laundry Bob
Morgan Lund.... Laundry Truck Driver
Cornell Wallace.... Laundry Leonard
Gary Lee Davis.... Rooster
Neil Summers.... Pete
Ned Bellamy.... Guard Youngblood
Joe Pecoraro.... Projectionist
Harold E. Cope Jr..... Hole Guard
Brian Delate.... Guard Dekins
Don McManus.... Guard Wiley
Donald Zinn.... Moresby Batter
Dorothy Silver.... 1954 Landlady
Robert Haley.... 1954 Food-Way Manager
Dana Snyder.... 1954 Food-Way Woman
John D. Craig.... 1957 Parole Hearings Man
Ken Magee.... Ned Grimes
Eugene C. DePasquale.... Mail Caller
Bill Bolender.... Elmo Blatch
Ron Newell.... Elderly Hole Guard
John R. Woodward.... Bullhorn Tower Guard
Chuck Brauchler.... Man Missing Guard
Dion Anderson.... Head Bull Haig
Claire Slemmer.... Bank Teller
James Kisicki.... Bank Manager
Rohn Thomas.... Bugle Editor
Charlie Kearns.... 1966 D.A
Rob Reider.... Duty Guard
Brian Brophy (I).... 1967 Parole Hearings Man
Paul Kennedy (I).... 1967 Food-Way Manager


Produced by
Niki Marvin

(executive)
David V. Lester

(executive)
Liz Glotzer

Original music by
Thomas Newman (I)

Additional music by
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(from opera "The Marriage of Figaro")

Cinematography by
Roger Deakins

Film Editing by
Richard Francis-Bruce

Casting
Deborah Aquila

Production Design by
Terence Marsh

Art Direction
Peter Landsdown Smith

Set Decoration
Michael Seirton

Costume Design by
Elizabeth McBride


Makeup Department

Roy Bryson .... hair stylist
Jeni Lee Dinkel.... make-up artist
Kevin Haney.... make-up artist
Philip Ivey.... key hair stylist
Pamela Priest.... hair stylist
Monty Westmore.... make-up artist

Production Management

David V. Lester.... unit production manager
                             Assistant Director
Michael Greenwood.... second second assistant director
Thomas Schellenberg.... key second assistant director
John R. Woodward.... first assistant director

Sound Department

Kevin Bartnof.... foley artist
Willie D. Burton.... production sound mixer
Michael Herbick.... sound re-recording mixer
Ellen Heuer.... foley artist
Marvin E. Lewis.... boom operator
Robert J. Litt.... sound re-recording mixer
Elliot Tyson.... sound re-recording mixer

Special Effects

Melissa Taylor.... visual effects producer
Bob Williams (IV).... special effects

Stunts

Daniel W. Barringer.... stunts

Other Crew

Therese Amadio.... additional animal wrangler
Kokayi Ampah
.... production supervisor
                            location manager
Robert Barnett.... assistant to Frank Darabont
Cookie Beard.... wardrobe assistant
Kevin Boyd.... cable person
Robin Brown (I).... first assistant camera
Carol Buckler.... seamstress
Jeff Canavan.... apprentice editor
Don Cerrone.... key grip
Poul Jorgen Christensen.... rigging grip
Gerrit Dangremond.... steadicam operator
Zack Davis.... adr editor
James Ellis (II).... script supervisor
Patty Galvin.... first assistant editor
Antoinette J. Gordon.... senior set designer
Andy Harris (I).... second assistant camera
Scott E. Hart.... animal trainer
Beth Hickman.... production office co-ordinator
Anne Hilbert.... office assistant
Joseph A. Hodges.... set designer
Alan Jacques.... projectionist (uncredited)
David Johnson (III).... editorial assistant
Kris Kearney.... key costumer
Michael Kelem.... aerial camera
Taneia Lednicky.... wardrobe supervisor
Robert C. Lusted.... second assistant editor
Bobby Mancuso.... second assistant camera
Donnie McFinely.... costumer
Sue Bea Montgomery.... production supervisor
Bill Neilsen.... second assistant camera
Bill O'Leary (II).... chief lighting technician
       gaffer
Margaret J. Orlando.... assistant office co-ordinator
Thomas Pasatieri.... orchestrator
Eva Prappas.... costumer
Sioux Richards.... script supervisor
Brent Scarpo.... extras casting
Jane Shannon-Smith.... casting associate
Tommy Shaw (II).... property master
Eric Swanek.... first assistant camera
                        steadicam assistant
Amie Tschappat.... office intern
Paul Wells.... key carpenter
Sophia Xixis.... assistant to Niki Marvin
Robert 'Bobby Z' Zajonc.... aerial co-ordinator
Mira Zavidowsky.... key costumer
Pete von Sholly.... storyboard consultant

Feedback